Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Basketball (Boys)

EHS

2019 Junior Cyclones Basketball Camp 

*Ages 5-14

*Please follow the links below for registration information and camp waiver!

 

Camp Flyer

Camp Waiver

 

2018-2019 Boys Basketball

Coaches

Head Coach: Lucas Honeycutt

Assistant Coach: Richard VanHuss

Assistant Coach: Barry Edney

Assistant Coach: Craig Emmert has coached the freshman boys basketball team at Elizabethton High School for eight years.  He previously coached at Sullivan North from 2006-2008 as the Boys Junior Varsity Basketball Coach.  As a player, he played at Milligan College from 2001-2005.  He grew up in Cass City, Michigan where he was a four-year varsity starter and three-year first team all-conference player.  He still enjoys playing basketball in his spare time and enjoys the competitive nature of the sport

 

Follow Us

WBEJ and The Tom Taylor Sports Show broadcast our games play-by-play.


Schedule

(Download Schedule PDF)

   

Date

 

Location

Team

Opponent

Time

Nov. 5

Mon.

Happy Valley

GV

TBD (Jamboree)

8

Nov. 8

Thurs.

Daniel Boone

BV

TBD (Jamboree)

8

Nov. 13

Tues.

Cherokee

All

Cherokee (HOC)

330,5,630,8

Nov. 15

Thurs.

Pigeon Forge

BV

Pigeon Forge (HOC)

730

Nov. 17

Sat.

TN High

GV

Daniel Boone (HOC)

3

Nov.19, 23,24

Mon.-Sat.

Grainger County

Grizzly Classic

GV

TBD

TBD

Nov. 27

Tues.

Cosby

GJV,GV,BV

Cosby

5,630,8

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nov. 30

Fri.

Johnson Co.

All

Johnson Co.

330,5,630,8

Dec. 4

Tues.

EHS

All

Sullivan East

330,5,630,8

Dec. 7*

Fri.

Science Hill (A)

BV

TN High

830

Dec. 8*

Sat.

Science Hill (A)

BV

Meigs County

1200

Dec. 11

Tues.

Dobyns-Bennett

All

Dobyns-Bennett

330,5,630,8

Dec. 14

Fri.

Happy Valley

All

Happy Valley

330,5,630,8

Dec. 21

Fri.

EHS

All

Union, VA

330,5,630,8

Dec. 27-29

Thurs.-Sat.

Sunshine Classic @ Daytona Beach

 

GV,BV

TBD

TBD

Jan. 4

Fri.

Sullivan South

All

Sullivan South

330,5,630,8

Jan. 8

Tues.

Unicoi

All

Unicoi

330,5,630,8

Jan. 11

Thurs.

EHS

All

Science Hill

330,5,630,8

Jan. 15

Tues.

EHS

All

Sullivan Central

330,5,630,8

Jan. 18

Fri.

EHS

All

Johnson County

330,5,630,8

Jan. 19

Sat.

EHS

GJV,GV,BV

Cosby

5,630,8

Jan. 22

Tues.

Sullivan East

All

Sullivan East

330,5,630,8

Jan. 25

Fri.

EHS

All

Happy Valley

330,5,630,8

Jan. 26

Sat.

Union, VA

All

Union, VA

1,230,4,530

Jan. 29

Tues.

EHS

All

Sullivan South

330,5,630,8

Feb. 1

Fri.

EHS

All

Unicoi

330,5,630,8

Feb. 5

Tues.

Science Hill

All

Science Hill

330,5,630,8

Feb. 8

Fri.

Sullivan Central

All

Sullivan Central

330,5,630,8

Feb. 9

Sat.

EHS

All

Dobyns-Bennett

330,5,630,8

Feb. 13-19

 

Happy Valley

TBD

District Tournament

TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*December 7&8 are Double Tree Round Ball in the Palace @ Science Hill High School

(H) Indicates we will be the Home team on scoreboard and (A) indicates we will be the Away team on scoreboard; (HOC) Indicates a Hall of Champions game will be played

     

Roster

2018-2019 Elizabethton Cyclones                                                            Boys' Varsity Basketball Roster
Name Number Grade Position Height
  Home Away      
Carter Everett 3 3 Sr. Guard 6'5"
Parker Hughes 10 10 So. Guard 6'1"
Evan Perkins 12 12 Sr. Guard 5'10"
Eric Wilson 14 14 Sr. Guard 6'1"
Christian Price 20 20 Sr. Guard 5'11"
Nico Ashley 21 21 Jr. Guard 6'3"
Luke Carrier 22 22 Jr. Guard 5'10"
William Willocks 24 24 So. Guard 6'1"
Bryson Rollins 30 30 Fr. Guard 6'0"
Austin Canter 15 40 Sr. Guard 5'9"
Brayden Phillips 1 34 So. Guard 5'10"
Corbin Montgomery 42 42 Jr. Forward 6'4"
Jordan Haynes 44 44 Jr. Guard 5'9"
Will Bowers 50 50 Sr. Center 6'2"
Cameron Smith 52 52 So. Center 6'5"
           
           
Team Name Head Coach Principal
Elizabethton Cyclones Lucas Honeycutt Josh Boatman
           
Team Colors Assistant Coaches Athletic Director
Orange and Black Richard VanHuss, Barry Edney Forrest Holt
  Craig Emmert    
           
Director of Schools Cheer Coaches Bookkeeper
Corey Gardenhour Megan Ellis & Renee Garland Crystal VanHuss
           
Trainers Statistician Coaches' Assitant
Danny & Justin Smith    
Erin Kiser