Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Football

EHS

Coaches

Follow Us

WBEJ and The Tom Taylor Sports Show broadcast our games play-by-play.


Schedule

(Download Schedule PDF)

2019 Football Schedule

August 23

Science Hill

Away

August 30

Open

Open

September 6

Sullivan East

Away

September 13

Daniel Boone

Home

September 20

Grainger County

Home

September 27

Cherokee - Homecoming

Home

October 4

William Blount

Away

October 11

Union County

Away

October 18

Greeneville

Home

October 25

Sullivan South - Senior Night

Home

November 1

 

Sullivan Central

Away

November 8

Round 1 Playoff

TBD


Roster

                2019 ELIZABETHTON HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY FOOTBALL ROSTER
           
# NAME HT WT CLASS POS
4 JAXTON HOLLY 6' 160 SR PK/QB
5 CADE RUSSELL 5'10 170 FR ATH
6 CADE MAUPIN 6'2 190 SR ATH
7 PARKER HUGHES 6'1 185 JR ATH
8 CARSON STRESEMAN 6'1 220 SR ILB
8 JOSH SWEENEY 5'8 145 FR WR/DB
9 CAMERON TRIMM 5'10 180 SR RB
10 BRYSON ROLLINS 6'0 175 SO ATH
11 JORDAN KILLION 6' 170 JR WR/DB
12 BRADEN HOLLY 6'1 165 JR WR/DB
13 NICK VANOVER 5'9 140 JR WR/DB
14 TJ LITTLE 6' 140 SO WR/DB
15 PEYTON JOHNSON 6'2 165 FR WR/OLB
16 CONNER BLEVINS 5'10 175 SO K
17 JAKE ROBERTS 5'10 165 SO WR/DB
18 DALTON MITCHELL 5'11 150 FR QB/DB
19 ZACH C. HARTLEY 5'11 165 SR WR/DB
19 TEDDY ORTON 5'8 135 FR WR/DB
20 DEUCE MORTON 6' 210 JR RB/OLB
21 NATE STEPHENS 5'10 145 FR WR/DB
23 BRYSON DAVIS 6'2 160 SO OLB
24 HAYDEN NAVE 6' 160 FR WR/DB
25 MASON WILLIAMS 5'10 140 FR WR/DB
26 ANDREW STEVENS 5'10 145 FR RB/OLB
27 SAM FLETCHER 6'0 165 JR OLB
28 BLAKE STEWART 5'10 200 SO ILB
30 SEAN SMITHDEAL 5'8 135 FR K
31 ISAIAH KING 5'9 135 SO WR/DB
32 JORDAN HAYNES 5'11 205 SR ILB
33 LaDARIAN AVERY 5'11 205 JR RB/OLB
34 MASON EGOLF 5'9 140 SO RB/DB
36 TRAVIS JARRETT 5'10 155 FR DL
40 HARRISON LANE 5'10 160 SO OLB
44 CALEB JOHNSON 6' 175 SO DL
46 GABE STURGILL 6' 165 SO LB
47 REMINGTON TYREE 6' 205 SR TE/ILB
47 WESLEY SHANKLES 5'8 160 FR LB
48 ALEX CONLEY 6'1 190 SR DE
48 COLTON     FR OL
50 COLE MORGANSTERN 6'3 250 JR OL/DL
51 DENTON     FR  
53 COLBY GARLAND 5'10 250 JR OL
54 GABE BARCLAY 5'11 245 JR OL
55 JOSEPH KECHTER 6'2 270 SR OL/DT
55 REECE CULLER 5'11 170 FR OL/DL
56 JACOB WHITAKER 5'10 170 FR OL
56 JORDAN SPROLES 5'10 240 SR DL
58 WESLEY ERWIN 6'2 270 JR OL/DL
59 HUNTER SWINK 6'2 260 JR OL
60 OWEN SLAGLE 6'2 230 SO OL/DL
61 ALEX HURLEY 5'10 190 FR OL/DL
66 CONNER JOHNSON 6'2 240 SO OL/DL
67 GRAYSON HATFIELD 5'11 215 SO OL/DL
70 DYLAN MCDUFFIE 6' 165 FR OL/DL
72 GABE SEXTON 6' 160 FR OL
73 DAKOTA CHRISTIAN 6'2 250 JR OL
74 TRENTON TAYLOR 6'4 270 SO OL/DL
76 COLE BLACKWELL 5'10 180 SO OL/DL
77 CADEN DRAINE  6'3 195 FR OL/DL
78 SAM BOWERS 6'3 305 FR OL
79 ISSAC BIRCHFIELD 6'1 235 FR OL
80 ZACH A. HARTLEY 6'2 210 SR DE
80 BRADLEY CANNON 6'3 180 FR TE/DL
81 ANDREW LANE 5'9 140 FR OLB
82 JESSE     SO OLB
83 TYLER THOMPSON 5'10 150 SO WR/DB
84 CAMERON SMITH 6'3 215 JR TE/DE
87 JACK FARRIS 5'8 145 FR WR/DB
88 CAMERON HALL 6'2 210 FR DL
           
COACHES:  SHAWN WITTEN TEAM CHAPLAIN:  MICHAEL KORUSCHAK
  JEFF PIERCE        
  JORDY HARRISON TEAM TRAINERS: DR. DANNY SMITH
  BRIAN JENKINS     DR. JUSTIN SMITH
  DAVE CAMPBELL     DR. ERIN KISER
  TERRY MOORE        
  MICHAEL GRINDSTAFF STUDENT TRAINERS:    
  DEVIN WHITEHEAD        
           
           
       

 

 

  • 2009 CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS & STATE SEMI-FINALS
  • 2010 CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS & STATE SEMI-FINALS
  • 2011 CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS & STATE-SEMI-FINALS
  • 2012 REGION 1AA SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
  • 2013 CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS (10-2 RECORD)
  • 2015 CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS (10-2 RECORD)
  • 2016 CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS & QUARTER-FINALS (11-2 RECORD)
  • 2017 SECOND ROUND PLAYOFFS (9-3 RECORD)
  • 2018 SECOND ROUND PLAYOFFS (10-2 RECORD)