Swimming

EHS Last Updated: 11/22/2019 7:41 PM

2019-2020 Swim Team

Coaches

  • Head Coach: JES Sutton was the swim coach for the European Forces Swim League and at Milligan College. He retired from Milligan at the conclusion of the 2015-16 season. He also coaches the ECS Community Involvement Program Typhoons Swim Club.
  • Assistant Coach: Kelli Broussard

Coach Broussard is new to the Cyclone Swimming family this year.  As a USS swimmer in Minnesota, she won the age group state championship at ages 14 and 16 and accomplished Zone 5 Top 12 in 1990.  As a high school senior, she was elected team captain, named All-Conference, placed Minnesota State Top 12, and was selected to Minnesota All-State High School Swim Team.  While completing a Bachelor’s degree in psychology at Hawaii Pacific University she became the first member of the school’s women’s swim team where she swam for renowned national swim team coach Albert Minn and was awarded a scholarship in her second semester.  She earned NAIA All-American status each of the three years she competed for the University.  Upon graduating from the University, she coached alongside Coach Minn for the Aulea Swim Team in Kailua, HI, and continued to compete in many open water races.  Since becoming a registered US Master’s swimmer in 2002, she has achieved top 10 status thirty times.

Coach Broussard’s coaching philosophy: A proud team atmosphere and great foundational skills are crucial to individual and team success.

 

 

  Team Records
           
  Boys Time Event Time Girls
           
  Charlie Crow 23.95 50 Free 26.61 Ashley Pierce
  Scout Walz 51.76 100 Free 57.24 Ashley Pierce
  Scout Walz 1:52.17 200 Free 2:02.03 Ashley Pierce
  Scout Walz 4:54.14 500 Free 5:29.35 Ashley Pierce
  Scout Walz 56.12 100 Fly   Kelsi McKamey
  Scout Walz 56.78 100 Back 1:01.82 Ashley Pierce
  D.J. Arnett 1:06.95 100 Breast 1:15.90 Ashley Pierce
  Scout Walz 2:14.70 200 IM 2:21.51 Ashley Pierce
  Huber, Arnett, Lanthorn, Walz 1:40.66 200 Free Relay 2:01.59 H. Osborne, Wright, S. Osborn, McKamey
  Huber, Arnett, Lanthorn, Walz 3:33.89 400 Free Relay 4:23.08 Pierce, Hyatt, Wallingford, Lindauer
  Huber, Arnett, Lanthorn, Walz 1:48.02 200 Medley Relay 2:15.57 Pierce, Hyatt, Wallingford, Lindauer

 

 

 Cyclone Swimming Facebook Page

 

Schedule

2019-2020 Swim Meet Schedule

(Download Schedule PDF)